Privacy Policy

Churchview Estate (“Churchview”) has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its commitment to privacy. Churchview is bound by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). Churchview will update this privacy policy as required.

If at any time Churchview is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, Churchview must cooperate fully. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts or practices of Churchview that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.


When you complete a Credit Application for an account with Churchview we collect the following information:

  • Business name, address, telephone and fax numbers
  • Business ABN and Licence number
  • Other relevant business trading information
  • Business owner(s)/Director(s) name, personal address and telephone numbers

When conducting promotions, Churchview typically collects the following personal information:

  • Your name, address, email address and telephone number
  • Your gender and age group
  • Place of purchase of product
  • When you send Churchview an email we temporarily store your email address.

When you visit our winery you may be invited (but not obligated) to sign mailing lists that typically request the following personal information:

  • Name, address, Telephone/Fax/E-mail Address
  • Products enjoyed


We collect the personal information requested on your Credit Application to verify your business details and to manage our business relationship with you which includes:

  • Sending you correspondence in relation to products or services you have acquired or to provide details of future product releases, services and promotions.
  • Notifying you of any changes to our trading terms and conditions.
  • Enabling us to administer your account
  • Enabling us to protect you and ourselves from fraud

The information collected from promotions allows us to contact any winners of such promotions. The information acquired may be collectively (not individually) entered into a database and used for future promotional purposes.

When we receive e-mails, your e-mail, address is temporarily stored so that we may respond to your e-mail. Your e-mail address is not added to any database.

The personal information collected on winery mailing lists is used to inform you of new product releases and promotions.


Churchview does not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you unless you consent. We may contract marketing organisations to conduct our various promotions. In the course of conducting the promotions these organisations will collect entries and notify winners on our behalf. The promotional entries are temporarily kept after the completion of the promotion for winner validation purposes. The promotional organisations may enter the personal details recorded on the promotion entries into a database for future promotional purposes.


Churchview has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of personal information under its control. These security measures include but are not limited to restricted password controlled access, firewalls and employee agreements requiring confidentiality.


You have the right to access the personal information we store about you. If you find that the information we hold about you is inaccurate then you may contact us to correct it (see contact details below).


At your request we will provide you with additional information about the way our organisation manages the personal information it holds. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive such material any more you may contact us at the address detailed below. If you wish to know more about the way we manage personal information or if you think that your privacy has been interfered with due to a breach of our obligations then you can contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
Churchview Estate
8 Gale Rd
Metricup WA 6280
Tel: (08) 9755 7200
Fax: (08) 9755 7300

We will have to verify your identity before meeting your requests, which we will process in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, we will advise you on your options for further proceeding with your complaint.

Wine Mailing List

Join our mailing list and keep up with latest news on new vintages as well as great wine specials

Wine VIP Club

The wine club is specifically for those of you who appreciate our wines and are likely to be purchasing on a semi regular basis. Unlike most wine clubs you get to choose what wines you want. The wines are sent to you three times a year usually March, July and November. As a wine club member you will receive a 30% discount on both our Estate Range and St Johns wines and a set price per case on our Silverleaf wines. We have now extended the wine club benefits to include a 20% discount on The Bartondale wines. The wine club is called "The Naked Grape" to reflect our organic practices carried out on the vineyard.